Super Rugby #Teamsheets – Round 1

Blues 33 - 31 Highlanders

Fri 26 Feb Blues Highlanders Auckland Kickoff (GMT) 06:35

Blues

15. Lolagi Visinia, 14. Melani Nanai, 13. Male Sa'u, 12. George Moala, 11. Tevita Li, 10. Ihaia West, 9. Bryn Hall, 8. Steven Luatua, 7. Blake Gibson, 6. Joe Edwards, 5. Josh Bekhuis, 4. Patrick Tuipulotu, 3. Sione Mafileo, 2. James Parsons (c), 1. Ofa Tu'ungafasi.

Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Namatahi Waa, Charlie Faumuina, Akira Ioane, Kara Pryor, Billy Guyton, Matt McGahan, Rene Ranger.

Highlanders

15 Ben Smith (c), 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Teihorangi Walden, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Liam Squire, 7 Shane Christie (c), 6 Elliot Dixon, 5 Joe Wheeler, 4 Tom Franklin, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Daniel Lienert-Brown

Substitutes16 Ash Dixon, 17 Brendon Edmonds, 18 Ross Geldenhuys, 19 Alex Ainley, 20 Dan Pryor, 21 Fumiaki Tanaka, 22 Hayden Parker, 23 Matt Faddes

Brumbies 52 - 10 Hurricanes

Fri 26 Feb Brumbies Hurricanes Canberra Kickoff (GMT): 08:40

Brumbies

1 Allan Alaalatoa, 2 Stephen Moore, 3 Ben Alexander, 4 Rory Arnold, 5 Sam Carter, 6 Scott Fardy, 7 David Pocock, 8 Ita Vaea, 9 Tomás Cubelli, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 11  Joe Tomane, 12 Matt Toomua, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 14 Henry Speight, 15 Aidan Toua

Reserves: Josh Mann-Rea, Scott Sio, Leslie Leulua’iali’i-Makin, Jordan Smiler, Jarrad Butler, Michael Dowsett, Andrew Smith, Nigel Ah Wong

Hurricanes

15 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Vince Aso, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Mark Abbott, 4 Blade Thomson, 3 Jeff Toomaga-Allen, 2 Leni Apisai, 1 Reggie Goodes
Subs: 16 Ricky Riccitelli, 17 Chris Eves, 18 Loni Uhila, 19 Vaea Fifita, 20 Callum Gibbins, 21 Jamison Gibson-Park, 22 Otere Black, 23 Willis Halaholo

Cheetahs 33 - 34 Jaguares

Fri 26 Feb Cheetahs Jaguares Bloemfontein Kickoff (GMT) 17:00

Cheetahs

15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter (captain), 12 William Small-Smith, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Niell Jordaan, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Johannes Prinsloo, 5 Lodewyk de Jager, 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Nicolaas van Dyk, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Charles Marais.
Replacements: 16 Jacques du Toit, 17 Retshegofaditswe Nche, 18 Luan de Bruin, 19 Reniel Hugo, 20 Henco Venter, 21 Paul Schoeman, 22 Tian Meyer, 23 Niel Marais.

Jaguares

15 Joacquín Tuculet, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Matías Moroni, 12 Jerónimo de la Fuente, 11 Emiliano Boffelli, 10 Nicolás Sánchez, 9, Martín Landajo, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Rodrigo Báez, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Tomás Lavanini, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustín Creevy (c), 1 Lucas Noguera.
Subs: 16 Julián Montoya, 17 Santiago García Botta, 18 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 19 Matías Alemanno, 20 Facunda Isa, 21 Gonzalo Bertranou, 22 Santiago González Iglesias, 23 Matías Orlando.

Sunwolves 13 - 26 Lions

Sat 27 Feb Sunwolves Lions Tokyo Kickoff (GMT) 04:15

Sunwolves

15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Akihito Yamada, 13 Harumichi Tatekawa, 12 Yu Tamura, 11 Yasutaka Sasakura, 10 Tusi Pisi, 9 Atsushi Hiwasa, 8 Edward Quirk, 7 Andrew Durutalo, 6 Liaki Moli, 5 Hitoshi Ono, 4 Timothy Vond, 3 Shinnosuke Kakinaga, 2 Shota Horie (c), 1 Keith Inagaki.
Subs: 16 Masataka Mikami, 17 Takeshi Kizu, 18 Koki Yamamoto, 19 Shinya Makabe, 20 Yoshiya Hosoda, 21 Kaito Shigeno, 22 Derek Carpenter, 23 Hajime Yamashata.

Lions

15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Faf de Klerk, 8 Warren Whiteley (captain), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Ruan Dreyer

Substitutes: 16 Malcolm Marx 17 Dylan Smith, 18 Jacques van Rooyen, 19 Robert Kruger, 20 Ruan Ackermann, 21 Jaco van der Walt, 22 Harold Vorster, 23 Rohan Janse van Rensburg

Crusaders 21 - 27 Chiefs

Sat 27 Feb Crusaders Chiefs Christchurch Kickoff (GMT) 06:35

Crusaders

15 David Havili, 14 Jone Macilai, 13 Sean Wainui, 12 Kieran Fonotia, 11 Nemai Nadolo, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Tim Boys, 6 Jordan Taufua, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Scott Barrett, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Codie Taylor, 1 Joe Moody

Substitutes: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Wyatt Crockett, 18 Mike Alaalatoa, 19 Jimmy Tupou, 20 Reed Prinsep, 21 Leon Fukofuka, 22 Ben Volavola, 23 Johnny McNicholl

Chiefs

15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Shaun Stevenson, 13 Seta Tamanivalu, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 James Lowe, 10 Aaron Cruden (c), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Tom Sanders, 7 Sam Cane (captain), 6 Taleni Seu, 5 Michael Allardice, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Hiroshi Yamashita, 2 Rhys Marshall, 1 Pauliasi Manu

Substitutes: 16 Mitchell Graham, 17 Nathan Harris, 18 Siate Tokolahi, 19 Johan Bardoul, 20 Maama Vaipulu, 21 Brad Weber, 22 Anton Lienert-Brown, 23 Latu Vaeno

Waratahs 30 - 10 Reds

Sat 27 Feb Waratahs Reds Sydney Kickoff (GMT) 08:40

Waratahs

1. Paddy Ryan (62 caps), 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau (130 caps), 3. Angus Ta’avao (NSW Waratahs debut – 48 caps), 4. Dean Mumm (86 caps), 5. Will Skelton (39 caps), 6. David Dennis (VC – 92 caps), 7. Michael Hooper (C – 81 caps), 8. Jed Holloway (4 caps), 9. Nick Phipps (82 caps), 10. Kurtley Beale (115 caps), 11. Zac Guildford (NSW Waratahs debut – 79 caps), 12. David Horwitz (debut), 13. Rob Horne (89 caps), 14. Matt Carraro (40 caps), 15. Israel Folau (45 caps)

Reserves: 16. Tolu Latu, 17. Benn Robinson, 18. Jeremy Tilse, 19. Sam Lousi, 20. Jack Dempsey, 21. Matt Lucas, 22. Bryce Hegarty, 23. Reece Robinson

Reds

1. Ben Daley, 2. Saia Fainga’a, 3. Greg Holmes, 4. Cadeyrn Neville. 5. Rob Simmons (C), 6. Hendrik Tui, 7. Curtis Browning, 8. Jake Schatz, 9. Nick Frisby, 10. Jake McIntyre, 11. Eto Nabuli, 12. Henry Taefu, 13. Samu Kerevi, 14. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 15. Karmichael Hunt

Reserves: 16. Andrew Ready, 17. Sef Fa’agase, 18. Sam Talakai, 19. Ben Matwijow, 20. Michael Gunn, 21. Scott Gale, 22. Sam Greene, 23. Ayumu Goromaru

Force 19 - 25 Rebels

Sat 27 Feb Force Rebels Perth Kickoff (GMT) 10:50

Force

1. Pekahou Cowan, 2. Nathan Charles, 3. Guy Millar, 4. Steve Mafi, 5. Adam Coleman, 6. Brynard Stander, 7. Matt Hodgson, 8. Angus Cottrell, 9. Alby Mathewson, 10. Jono Lance, 11. Marcel Brache, 12. Kyle Godwin, 13. Ben Tapuai, 14. Luke Morahan, 15. Dane Haylett-Petty

Reserves: 16. Heath Tessmann, 17. Chris Heiberg, 18. Jermaine Ainsley, 19. Ross Haylett-Petty, 20. Chris Alcock, 21. Ian Prior, 22. Peter Grant, 23. Semisi Masirewa

Rebels

15 Mike Harris, 14 Dom Shipperley, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Reece Hodge, 10 Jack Debreczeni, 9 Ben Meehan, 8 Adam Thomson, 7 Sean McMahon (c), 6 Jordy Reid, 5 Lopeti Timani, 4 Luke Jones, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 James Hanson, 1 Toby Smith

Substitutes: 16 Pat Leafa, 17 Cruze Ah Nau, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Steve Cummins, 20 Colby Fainga’a, 21 Mick Snowden, 22 Jonah Placid, 23 Tom English

Kings 8 - 43 Sharks

Sat 27 Feb Kings Sharks Port Elizabeth Kickoff (GMT) 13:00

Kings

15 Jurgen Visser, 14 Luzuko Vulindlu, 13 JP du Plessis, 12 Shane Gates (vc), 11 Malcolm Jaer, 10 Elgar Watts, 9 Ntando Kebe, 8 Jacques Engelbrecht, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 Chris Cloete, 5 John Charles (JC) Astle, 4 Steven Sykes (c), 3 Tom Botha, 2 Martin Ferreira, 1 Schalk Ferreira.

Replacements : 16 Edgar Marutlulle, 17 Sti Sithole, 18 TBC, 19 Schalk Oelofse, 20 Cyril-John Velleman, 21 Leighton Eksteen, 22 Louis Fouché, 23 Charles Radebe.

Sharks

15. Willie le Roux, 14. Odwa Ndungane, 13. Paul Jordaan, 12. Andre Esterhuizen, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Joe Pietersen, 9. Cobus Reinach, 8. Daniel du Preez, 7. Jean-Luc du Preez, 6. Marcell Coetzee, 5. Hyron Andrews, 4. Etienne Oosthuizen, 3. Coenie Oosthuizen, 2. Franco Marais, 1. Tendai Mtawarira (captain)

Substitutes: 16. Kyle Cooper, 17. Juan Schoeman, 18. Lourens Adriaanse, 19. Dave McDuling, 20. Philip van der Walt, 21. Michael Claassens, 22. Garth April, 23. S’bura Sithole

Stormers 33 - 9 Bulls

Sat 27 Feb Stormers Bulls Cape Town Kickoff (GMT) 15:05

Stormers

DHL Stormers: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Johnny Kotze, 12 Juan de Jongh (co-captain), 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Oli Kebble.
Replacements: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 JC Janse van Rensburg, 18 Frans Malherbe (co-captain), 19 JD Schickerling, 20 Siya Kolisi, 21 Nic Groom, 22 Kurt Coleman, 23 Leolin Zas.

Bulls

15 Warrick Gelant , 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 Jesse Kriel, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Arno Botha, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Nic de Jager, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 RG Snyman, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), Trevor Nyakane

Substitutes: 16 Jaco Visagie, 17 Lizo Gqoboka, 18 Hencus van Wyk, 19 Jason Jenkins, 20 Roelof Smit, 21 Piet van Zyl, 22 Tian Schoeman, 23 Burger Odendaal

Join the Action!

[table id=64 /]